University of Ottawa: Tuition Fee, Ranking and Admission Requirement

The University of Ottawa is a member of the Canadian-based Universities. These universities are focused intensively on the business of extensive research and forays into unknown areas of academics.

The University of Ottawa, Canada, which was formerly called Bytown’s College, was established in 1848 and is located at the nation’s capital.

The campus was situated close to institutions like the Canadian parliament, agencies of government, health centers, libraries, non-profit organizations, and research institutions.

This has helped to give the University the unique character of being a notable place of study with easy access to prominent universities in Canada.

The university currently operates 10 faculties which include Health Science, Engineering, Law, Management, Education, Medicine, Arts, Sciences, Graduate and Postgraduate Studies, and finally, Social Sciences. Currently, its enrolled students in the above faculties number over 40,000 with over 5,000 employees and 180,000 alumni.

Read also: Study in Canada: Tuition Fees, Cost of Living Plus List of Colleges and Universities

The University of Ottawa Ranking, Tuition Fee, Admission and Acceptance Rate

University of Ottawa Ranking

Going with the data provided by QS Intelligence Unit, this Institution is ranked joint 291st in the world and 13th in Canada as of 2017. The institution ranks high among the top universities in Canada involved with research and attracts nearly $300million annually to fund its research with its focus revolving around health, electronic society, and environmental sciences.

There are over 450 programs of study on offer, and 70 of these have work terms options within an educational program that has over time guaranteed about 98% placement rate which helps its students to acquire needed experience while preparing for the future.

RELATED:  JIMMY RANE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP 2022 | UPDATED

The University of Ottawa Ranking is well updated for you to access.

  • The University Ranked #289QS World University Ranking
  • They Ranked #256QS Engineering and Technology Ranking
  • And they also Ranked ##201+QS Global MBA Ranking
  • Ranked ##351-400QS Business & Management Studies Ranking
  • The university is ranked 9th in Canada by High Impact Universities
  • Ottawa University is ranked 98th in the world in the field of Health Sciences and Pharmacology
  • Higher Education Strategy Associates ranked the university at 4th place nationally
  • Times Higher Education World University ranked the university 176th in the world
  • In 2018, QS World University Rankings ranked it 13th in Canada
  • The university was ranked 6th for Research Intensity by Research InfoSource University
  • The University of Ottawa is a proud member of the U15 Group of Canadian Research Universities, a group representing Canada’s top research-intensive universities
  • The University is host to students and professors from over 150 countries
  • The co-operative education program offered by the university is amongst the top five in the country

What are the University of Ottawa Admission Requirements?

Any student who intends to apply to this Institution, must meet the University of Ottawa Admissions requirements as stipulated, which include having obtained a diploma from a secondary school (or, for international students, its equivalent), attained the minimum average while also attaining the required language capabilities, and also must have participated actively in the prerequisite courses.

Undergraduate

The following faculties are open for application by students for direct-entry study

  • Arts Faculty
  • Engineering Faculty
  • Health Sciences Faculty
  • Social Sciences Faculty
  • Science Faculty
  • Telfer Management School

Required Level of Study: For students who apply in Canada, the requirement is to have obtained a diploma from a secondary school located in a territory or province in Canada. For international students or persons who had their education outside Canada, an equivalent of a diploma gotten from a secondary school in such a country is required.

Required Average: it should be noted that it is never guaranteed that making an application to the Institution will enable you to be admitted upon meeting a certain average. The deciding factor is the positions that remain open for a particular program and the competitiveness in a given program. A student that cannot meet the minimum average might be considered in another program that is related.

RELATED:  Study in Hungary – Tuition Fees, Cost of Living Plus List of Universities

For students who studied in Canada, their eligibility is determined by calculating the student’s final Grade 12 results. Also, the necessary courses for the program you intend to apply for. Similarly, for international students, the minimum average is determined by calculating your final results in the school you graduated from. If the student is seeking transfer from a higher institution, the average will be calculated from his final results in such an institution.

Graduate Programs

Generally, the University of Ottawa Admissions requires an applicant for graduate studies to supply a Canadian bachelor’s degree or its equivalent in order to be eligible for admission. The deadlines for application for Masters and Doctorate degree programs depend on the specific requirements of each program which stipulate application deadlines for the program courses for Canadian students and also, international students. The details are available on the institution’s website.

What is University of Ottawa Acceptance Rate?

The University of Ottawa’s Acceptance Rate is 54% With Total Applications of 72,445.

Read also: University of Toronto: Admission Requirements, Cost of Study and How to Apply for Admission

What are the Language Requirements for getting admitted into University of Ottawa?

This Institution requires its students to show mastery of one of English or French before they might be considered and granted admission, as courses are usually lectured in one of these languages or both. An applicant must participate in a language test known to the university, the result of which the institution may demand.

The result of an English-language test is mandatory for students applying for a program conducted in English. The alternative is where such student shows that he has attended and completed a full-time study in an institution that instructs only in English language and in a country that has English among its official languages.

RELATED:  Top 10 Insurance Certifications to Enhance Your Career | 2022 [Full Guide]

This also applies to students who apply to study a program conducted in French.

Read Also: 50 Undergraduate Degree Programmes In Canada and their Tuition Fees

University of Ottawa Tuition Fees

The University of Ottawa Canada currently operates 10 faculties and below is the estimated tuitions and fees for each faculty:

Faculty ProgramLocal Students & exempt international students(Canadian Dollars )International students(Non-exempt.) (Canadian Dollars )
Medicine3,70413,231.10
Arts3,654.2713,243
Engineering4,61417,807
Civil Law9,317.5723,197.85
Health Sciences3,647.2714,576.41
Social Sciences3,643.5613,232.39
Education3,642.2713,231.10
Science4,898.4516,880
Common Law9,328.4023,208
Telfer Management School4,363.8815,153.24

COST OF LIVING IN OTTAWA, CANADA:

FoodPrice ( Canadian Dollars C$ )
Basic Lunchtime Menu (including a drink)C $ 19
Fast food combo meal (Big Mac or similar)C $ 10
Whole fat milk, 1 literC $ 1.96
Bread for 2 peopleC $1.80
Potatoes 1 kg (2 lb)C $ 2.60
Boneless chicken (500 gr)C $ 7
Tomatoes 1 kg (2 lb)C $ 4.96
Apple 1 kg (2 lb)C $ 3.14
Large eggs (a dozen)C $4.73
Accommodation ( Housing / Utilities )Price ( Canadian Dollars C$ )
85m2(900 Sqft) furnished apartment for 2(monthly rent)C $ 1,210 – 1,904
45m2 (480 Sqft) furnished apartment for 1(monthly rent)C $ 799 – 1,473
Utilities(gas, heat, electricity) for 1 monthC $ 242
Monthly Internet (8 Mbps)C $ 52
TransportationPrice (Canadian Dollars C$)
Monthly ticket for public transportC $ 113
1 ltr (1/4 gallon) of GasC $ 1.07
Taxi on a business day, 5 miles (8 km)C $ 19

This University of Ottawa Tuition Fees is well updated for you to access.

The University of Ottawa, Canada is a prominent university in Canada which boasts the largest law school in Canada and has a library comprising almost 5 million titles. It also has a rich history that prospective students can gain knowledge from to build their future careers.

Read Also: Tips On How to Apply for Admission and Visa to Study in Canada

Application Deadlines

The application deadlines are generally course specific and depend on whether the applying student is a Canadian or an international student.

Read Also: Latest Canada Scholarships for Undergraduates, Masters & PhD Programs

EDITOR’S RECOMMENDATION

Does this article meet your immediate needs? if yes, Leave us with a 5-star rating in the Review Box below. if not, leave a response on the comment box to express your concern or ask a question and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Comments are closed.

DISCLOSURE: This post may contain affiliate links, meaning when you click the links and make a purchase, we receive a commission.


You May Also Like