Who Is The Largest Shareholders Of Home Depot?

home depot largest shareholders
image source; https://media.istockphoto.com/id/1378623053/photo/home-depot-building-exterior.jpg?s=612×612&w=0&k=20&c=MtPX_oA-aqhULuNre3_AnoYIUJBudsG9ZhpOyTwd8QE=

Home Depot, one of the world’s foremost home improvement retailers, has a vast and diverse ownership structure, with various institutional investors holding significant stakes in the company. As we delve into the intriguing landscape of Home Depot’s largest shareholders, we’ll uncover the entities and individuals who have played a pivotal role in the success and growth of this retail giant.

From pension funds to investment management firms, these stakeholders are key players in shaping the company’s future and influencing its strategic direction.

Join us as we explore the prominent shareholders who hold a stake in Home Depot.

Is Memorial Day the Best Time to Buy Appliances?

Home Depot’s largest shareholders

The tables below show the entire individual and organizational owners of Home Depot as seen on Money,CNN.Com.

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
The Vanguard Group, Inc.9.02%90,188,11027,251,239,318-325,620-0.36%
BlackRock Fund Advisors4.63%46,338,72014,001,707,635-4,704,179-9.22%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.4.34%43,423,89313,120,963,509-2,131,438-4.68%
Capital Research & Management Co….3.91%39,145,59411,828,232,683-378,726-0.96%
Geode Capital Management LLC1.94%19,381,8285,856,413,148+246,828+1.29%
Wellington Management Co. LLP1.46%14,596,2204,410,393,835-1,122,524-7.14%
Charles Schwab Investment Managem…1.30%13,024,3163,935,427,323-167,645-1.27%
Capital Research & Management Co….1.28%12,835,6893,878,431,788+2,388,281+22.86%
Norges Bank Investment Management1.18%11,843,4583,578,619,269+1,343,642+12.80%
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC (…1.12%11,175,7103,376,852,534+347,835+3.21%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Home Depot Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF3.12%31,159,3449,415,107,383-164,486-0.53%
Vanguard 500 Index Fund2.42%24,163,6017,301,273,678-225,037-0.92%
Fidelity 500 Index Fund1.16%11,601,2713,505,440,045+92,221+0.80%
Government Pension Fund – Global …1.16%11,596,9033,504,120,210+1,419,355+13.95%
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust1.11%11,145,0383,367,584,682-63,986-0.57%
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.96%9,572,1512,892,321,146+17,970+0.19%
Washington Mutual Investors Fund0.90%9,023,4512,726,525,954+66,904+0.75%
American Balanced Fund0.89%8,882,6892,683,993,308-110,000-1.22%
Vanguard Growth Index Fund0.87%8,684,3052,624,049,599+121,566+1.42%
Vanguard Institutional Index Fund0.68%6,844,6012,068,164,638-140,294-2.01%

Why is Creed Cologne So Expensive?

What Does The Institutional Ownership Tell Us About Home Depot?

Numerous institutions evaluate their performance against an index that mirrors the local market, focusing their attention on companies included in major indices. Home Depot has institutional investors who hold a substantial portion of the company’s shares, suggesting a level of credibility in the investment community.

Nevertheless, it’s important to exercise caution when placing too much reliance on the perceived validation from institutional investors since they are not infallible. Even institutions can make errors in judgment.

When multiple institutions have significant stakes in stock, it can create a situation known as a ‘crowded trade,’ which carries the risk that if the trade goes awry, multiple parties may rush to sell their shares swiftly.

This risk is more pronounced in a company lacking a history of growth. While historical earnings and revenue for Home Depot can offer insights, it’s essential to remember that there’s always more to the complete story.

What More Does Ownership Tell Us About Home Depot?

Investors need to take note that institutions have acquired more than 50% of the company’s shares, giving them substantial collective influence. Hedge funds, on the other hand, hold a relatively small stake in Home Depot.

Our data reveals that The Vanguard Group, Inc. is the largest shareholder, owning 9.4% of the outstanding shares, while the second and third largest shareholders hold approximately 7.1% and 5.4% of the total stock, respectively.

A closer examination of our ownership data reveals that the top 25 shareholders collectively possess less than 50% of the total ownership, indicating a significant presence of smaller shareholders and the absence of any majority shareholder.

While assessing institutional ownership can provide valuable insights for your research, it’s also advisable to consider analyst recommendations to gain a deeper understanding of the stock’s anticipated performance. Home Depot has garnered attention from numerous analysts, making it worthwhile to explore their forecasts as well.

Insider Ownership Of Home Depot

Defining who qualifies as a company insider can be a subjective matter, subject to variation depending on the jurisdiction. Our data primarily covers individual insiders, and at the very least, this includes board members. While company management handles day-to-day operations, it’s important to note that even if the CEO is a board member, they ultimately answer to the board.

Generally, insider ownership is seen in a positive light as it can indicate alignment between the board and other shareholders. However, in certain cases, an excessive concentration of power within this group can raise concerns.

Our data shows that insiders at The Home Depot, Inc. collectively own less than 1% of the company. Given the company’s significant size, it’s not surprising that insider ownership is relatively low. However, it’s worth mentioning that the board members together hold shares valued at $250 million (at current prices). Recent buying and selling activities should also be taken into consideration when making an overall assessment.

How Many Years of College to Be a Pediatrician?

Ownership by the General Public

Individual investors, typically representing the general public, collectively hold a 28% stake in Home Depot. While this is a substantial ownership share, it might not wield sufficient influence to drive changes in company policies unless it aligns with the preferences of other major shareholders.

What to Consider Next:

It’s essential to consider the various groups that hold shares in a company, but a comprehensive understanding of Home Depot requires an assessment of multiple other factors. For instance, we’ve identified one warning sign related to Home Depot that investors should be mindful of.

For those interested in analyst projections regarding future growth, we have a valuable free report on analyst forecasts that shouldn’t be overlooked.

Please note that the figures in this article are calculated based on data from the past twelve months, covering the period concluding on the last day of the month specified in the financial statement. These figures may not align with the full-year annual report data.

Home Depot Largest Shareholders: Conclusion

Home Depot possesses a complex ownership arrangement, comprising a blend of institutional investors, individual shareholders, and board members.

The involvement of institutional investors highlights the company’s trustworthiness, while the substantial ownership by the general public indicates its broad popularity.

The collective participation of board members underscores their commitment. This intricate ownership structure defines Home Depot’s crucial position in the home improvement sector.

References

Read Also

0 Shares:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like
What Does STG Mean on Snapchat
Read More

What Does STG Mean on Snapchat?

If you’ve spent significant time on Snapchat, you’ve likely encountered the acronym STG at some point. While it…
What Does DC Mean on TikTok?
Read More

What Does DC Mean on TikTok?

TikTok, the popular social media platform, is a dynamic hub for trends, challenges, and viral content. Among the…